Never overpay for scraping again.
String picks the most cost-effective route for each URL and only escalates when the page needs it. You never pay for blocked pages.
Enterprise
- Custom rate card for your volume
- Request rate set for your load
- Priority support and incident resolution
- DPA and security review
Compare plans
| Free$0 / monthStart for free → | Starter$19 / monthStart on Starter → | Growth$99 / monthStart on Growth → | Scale$499 / monthStart on Scale → | Volume$999 / monthStart on Volume → | EnterpriseFrom $2,500 / monthTalk to an engineer → | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | ||||||
| Monthly fee | $0 | $19 | $99 | $499 | $999 | From $2,500 |
| $5, once | $19 / month | $99 / month | $499 / month | $999 / month | Custom | |
| Covers up to | 20,000 standard fetches | 76,000 standard fetches | 618,750 standard fetches | 3,838,461 standard fetches | 9,081,818 standard fetches | Custom |
| Unused credit rolls over | Never expires | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Card needed to start | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | – |
| Per 1,000 | ||||||
| · | $0.25 | $0.25 | $0.16 | $0.13 | $0.11 | Custom |
| · | $2.40 | $2.40 | $0.90 | $0.55 | $0.45 | Custom |
| · | $1.20 | $1.20 | $0.80 | $0.55 | $0.50 | Custom |
| · | $4.80 | $4.80 | $3.25 | $2.60 | $2.20 | Custom |
| $1.20 | $1.20 | $0.70 | $0.50 | $0.45 | Custom | |
| Metered | Metered | Metered | Metered | Metered | Custom | |
| Bandwidth · | $10.00 / GB | $10.00 / GB | $10.00 / GB | $10.00 / GB | $10.00 / GB | Custom |
| Bandwidth · | $5.00 / GB | $5.00 / GB | $5.00 / GB | $5.00 / GB | $5.00 / GB | Custom |
| Session time | $0.12 / hr | $0.12 / hr | $0.12 / hr | $0.12 / hr | $0.12 / hr | Custom |
| Throughput | ||||||
| 10k | 10k | 10k | 10k | 10k | 10k | |
| 5k | 5k | 5k | 5k | 5k | 5k | |
| 15 / sec | 15 / sec | 30 / sec | 60+ / sec | 90+ / sec | Custom | |
| Support and security | ||||||
| Included | – | – | – | ✓Dedicated Slack support | ✓Priority Slack support | |
Frequently asked questions
What does the monthly fee pay for?
Usage. Each month's fee is added to your balance in full, so $19 on Starter is $19 of requests. Requests draw down that balance at your plan's rates, and whatever you don't use rolls over.
Which requests am I charged for?
A request is billed when String gets the site's response back to you, whatever status the site sent. A 404 from the site is billed because it is the site's real answer. Blocked requests and errors on our side are free. Two exceptions are billed: a request with custom headers that the site blocks, and a request to a site with an invalid certificate.
What happens when my credit runs out?
The API stops serving requests until you add credit. Turn on auto top-up in the portal and your balance refills automatically at your plan's rates, so a production job never stalls.
When do I pay premium rates?
Only when a site blocks the standard proxy. String moves that request to a premium proxy and bills it at the premium rate. Sites that work on standard stay on standard.
Do credits expire? What if I cancel?
No. The $5 free credit never expires, and paid credit rolls over month to month. If you cancel, your remaining balance stays usable until you spend it.
Do I need a card for the free credit?
No. Sign up and you get $5 of credit to use on any endpoint, and it never expires. Add a card when you pick a plan.
Is there a concurrency limit?
Every plan runs up to 10,000 fetches and 5,000 browser sessions in parallel. Throughput is governed by your plan's request rate.
What does Enterprise include?
A custom rate card and request rate sized to your volume, priority support and incident resolution, and a DPA with security review. Agreements start at $2,500 a month. Tell us what you're running and we'll scope it.