NewLaunching String Web Access APIRead the manifesto →
← Comparisons

String vs ScrapingBee (2026): 100 sites compared

Logan Harless, Founder, String · Updated September 22, 2026

String returned verified content on 97.0% of requests in the open Web Data Frontier Benchmark. ScrapingBee returned 73.0%. The September 16, 2026 run covered 100 real sites with five attempts each.

That gap is a quarter of the size it looked in August, and the reason matters. The August run sent ScrapingBee's default JavaScript path rather than its strongest published configuration, and it scored 29.7%. The September run corrected that, and ScrapingBee moved to 73.0%, the largest gain of any provider in the run. Read the 43.3-point jump as our adapter catching up rather than as a product change. Pick String when protected pages have to come back with no manual proxy tuning. Pick ScrapingBee for lower prepaid pricing, explicit configuration control, dedicated data APIs, and Auto Mode's cost ceiling.

TL;DR

  • String passed 485 of 500 requests, or 97.0%. ScrapingBee passed 365, or 73.0%.
  • ScrapingBee returned nothing on 19 of 100 sites. String passed 16 of those 19 on every attempt.
  • ScrapingBee did not beat String on any individual target in this run. There is no site where it returned all five attempts and String returned none.
  • String's failure-aware latency score was 7.06 seconds, the fastest in the run. ScrapingBee's was 21.96 seconds, fourteenth of sixteen.
  • On the 59 sites both products returned in full, ScrapingBee took twice as long or worse on 33 of them and three times as long or worse on 23.
  • ScrapingBee Startup is $99 per month for 1,000,000 prepaid credits. String Growth is a $100 monthly subscription plus usage.
  • ScrapingBee's default JavaScript request costs 5 credits, premium plus JavaScript costs 25, and stealth costs 75.
  • The benchmark harness is public and accepts your own API keys.
String ScrapingBee
Product type Unblocker: fetch, search, sitemap, remote browser HTML scraping API plus dedicated search, retail, AI, screenshot, and extraction tools
Benchmark success 97.0% (485/500), 1st of 16 73.0% (365/500), 7th of 16
Latency score 7.06s, 1st 21.96s, 14th
Sites with no successful attempt 2 of 100 19 of 100
$100-tier billing Growth: $100 subscription plus $0.20 to $4.00 per 1,000 successful requests Startup: $99 prepaid, 1,000,000 credits, 100 concurrent requests, excluding VAT
Failure billing Blocked requests are free 200, 404, and 410 responses bill; other failures are free
Automatic escalation Built into the endpoint Auto Mode chooses rendering and proxy strength, with an optional cost cap
MCP and integrations Hosted MCP registry entry Hosted MCP, CLI, LangChain, n8n
Where it wins Measured coverage, latency, automatic retrieval on hard targets Prepaid price, manual controls, Auto Mode, dedicated APIs, SDK and integration breadth

How we tested

We built the benchmark and sell the product that ranks first. The test is public so buyers do not have to trust our summary. The targets, methodology, provider adapters and raw results are available to inspect and rerun.

Each provider received the same 100 URLs five times. A response passed only when it contained a marker from the real page. A captcha or challenge page that returned HTTP 200 failed.

This page has been rewritten against the September 16, 2026 run. The earlier version reported 29.7% for ScrapingBee and carried a long caveat explaining that the adapter used the default JavaScript path rather than premium proxies, stealth proxies or Auto Mode. That caveat is now spent: the September run sends every provider through its strongest published configuration, and ScrapingBee's result rose to 73.0%. The honest reading is that the August figure measured our adapter and the September figure measures the product.

What each product is

ScrapingBee is a configurable scraping platform. Its HTML API exposes JavaScript rendering, premium and stealth proxies, country selection, sessions, custom headers and cookies, screenshots, CSS or XPath extraction, AI extraction, and browser actions. It also has a proxy mode for tools that expect an HTTP or SOCKS proxy.

The product surface extends beyond generic page retrieval. ScrapingBee offers Fast Search, Google, Amazon, Walmart, and YouTube APIs, AI and LLM endpoints, a hosted MCP server, and a CLI that can crawl a domain or sitemap. The AI extraction API adds five credits to the underlying scrape and returns structured fields from a natural-language request.

String is narrower. Send a URL to one fetch endpoint and receive markdown, HTML, or JSON. Proxy selection, fingerprints, captcha handling, rendering, and retries happen behind the request. String also has /search, asynchronous sitemap discovery, a remote browser over CDP, and MCP tools. It does not expose ScrapingBee's proxy ladder or its catalog of dedicated retail and search APIs.

Success rate: String 97.0%, ScrapingBee 73.0%

String passed 485 of 500 requests. ScrapingBee passed 365, a gap of 120 successful responses across the same target list.

Per-target outcome String ScrapingBee
Passed all 5 attempts 93 60
Passed 1 to 4 attempts 5 21
Passed no attempts 2 19
Accuracy against latency. Accuracy is the percent of requests that returned verified content; latency is the failure-aware mean per-target p75, in seconds. Web Data Frontier Benchmark · 100 targets · 500 requests per provider · September 16, 2026. Current leaderboard

ScrapingBee's 60 perfect targets include Amazon, Walmart, Best Buy, Home Depot, Lowe's, LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram, Reddit, eBay, Etsy, Expedia, Zillow, Redfin, Bloomberg, The New York Times, Ticketmaster, StubHub and GoodRx. That is a much broader footprint than the August run suggested, and it covers most of a normal retail and news workload.

The 19 shutouts are Temu, Mouser, Apartments.com, Skyscanner, Canada Goose, AutoTrader, StubHub's parent listings, Zara, Kayak, Yahoo Finance, Allegro, Wall Street Journal, Google, Reuters, CarGurus, Nike, Delta, Roblox and GitHub. String passed 16 of those 19 on every attempt. Temu defeated both products. String returned four of five on Allegro and AutoTrader, the two remaining sites in that group.

The partial column is the one worth reading closely. ScrapingBee returned content on some attempts and nothing on others for 21 of the 100 sites, against String's 5. A site that answers three times out of five does not look like a failure in a log; it looks like a gap in the data.

ScrapingBee did not beat String on any target in this run. There is no site where ScrapingBee returned all five attempts and String returned none.

Anti-bot coverage

The category split explains the result. ScrapingBee's September configuration is strong on Cloudflare and on sites with no named vendor, and weakest on Akamai and AWS WAF.

Anti-bot system Sites String ScrapingBee
Cloudflare 15 100% 92.0%
DataDome 19 92.6% 64.2%
Akamai 20 98.0% 63.0%
PerimeterX 9 100% 80.0%
AWS WAF 6 100% 63.3%
Kasada 3 93.3% 60.0%
Fastly 1 100% 0%
No named vendor 27 96.3% 80.0%

ScrapingBee's Cloudflare result is the headline change between runs: 9.3% in August against 92.0% in September, on the same fifteen sites. Its weakest column is now Akamai at 63.0%, which covers twenty sites, the largest single group in the suite.

Speed: String leads on both measures

String's latency score was 7.06 seconds, the fastest of the sixteen. ScrapingBee's was 21.96 seconds, fourteenth. The score uses the per-target p75 of successful attempts and charges a provider for targets it cannot return, so fast failures do not look like speed.

In August the raw mean attempt time told the opposite story, because ScrapingBee's many fast failures pulled its mean down. That is no longer true. The September mean attempt time is 5.31 seconds for String and 20.00 seconds for ScrapingBee, so String now leads on the raw measure as well as the failure-aware one.

The cleanest comparison excludes failure entirely. On the 59 sites both products returned on all five attempts, the median per-site time was 2.70 seconds for String and 5.20 seconds for ScrapingBee. ScrapingBee took twice as long or worse on 33 of those 59, and three times as long or worse on 23.

Pricing: prepaid credits vs subscription plus usage

ScrapingBee Startup is $99 per month for 1,000,000 prepaid credits and 100 concurrent requests, excluding VAT. Its credit system charges one credit for classic proxies without rendering, five with rendering, ten for premium without rendering, 25 for premium plus rendering, and 75 for stealth.

At full use of Startup, those weights translate to:

ScrapingBee configuration Credits/request Pages included Price per 1,000
Classic, no JavaScript 1 1,000,000 $0.099
Classic with JavaScript 5 200,000 $0.495
Premium, no JavaScript 10 100,000 $0.99
Premium with JavaScript 25 40,000 $2.475
Stealth with JavaScript 75 13,333 $7.425

String Growth is a $100 monthly subscription plus usage, not a prepaid bundle. Usage per 1,000 successful requests is $0.20 for a request path on a standard proxy, $2.00 on a premium proxy, $1.00 for a browser on a standard proxy, and $4.00 for a browser on a premium proxy. Blocked requests are free and credits roll over.

ScrapingBee is genuinely cheaper for several workloads. One hundred thousand classic JavaScript requests fit inside Startup for $99. The same count on String Growth costs at least $120 if every page uses the standard request path, and more if it needs a browser or premium proxy. At 100,000 premium-plus-JavaScript pages, ScrapingBee Business has enough credits at $249, while String Growth plus premium-request usage is $300 for 100,000 successful requests.

String can be cheaper at the strongest edge. One hundred thousand stealth requests need 7.5 million ScrapingBee credits, fitting the $599 Business+ plan. String's most expensive published path, browser plus premium proxy, is $500 total at 100,000 successful requests: $100 subscription plus $400 usage.

Both products use success-oriented billing, with an important ScrapingBee footnote. ScrapingBee bills HTTP 200, 404, and 410 responses; other failures are free. A dead URL can therefore spend credits. Auto Mode bills only the successful configuration it selects and costs zero credits if all allowed configurations fail. String bills only when verified content comes back.

Where ScrapingBee wins

  • Lower prepaid cost for classic, JavaScript, and premium-plus-JavaScript volume at the examples above.
  • Auto Mode exposes a cost cap and reports the selected credit weight in a response header.
  • Manual control over rendering, premium and stealth proxy tiers, country, sessions, headers, cookies, screenshots, and browser actions.
  • Dedicated Google, Amazon, Walmart, YouTube, search, and AI APIs.
  • Hosted MCP, a feature-rich CLI, six documented SDK languages, and first-party LangChain and n8n integrations.
  • Published SOC 2 Type II and GDPR claims on its product site. String has no SOC 2 report.

Where String wins

  • 97.0% measured success against 73.0%.
  • 93 perfect targets against 60, and 2 shutouts against 19.
  • 5 partial targets against 21, which is the difference between a complete dataset and one with holes in it.
  • A 7.06-second failure-aware latency score against 21.96, and a lead on raw mean attempt time as well.
  • One endpoint that selects the fetch path, proxy, and retries without a credit multiplier selected by the caller.
  • Verified-content billing rather than treating a 404 or 410 as a paid success.

Which should you pick?

Pick String when your target list is varied, protected, and incomplete data is the main risk. Pick ScrapingBee when the sites are known to work, prepaid unit cost matters, or you need its dedicated APIs and explicit controls. The September run makes ScrapingBee a real option in a way the August run did not, and the remaining gap is concentrated in two places: the 19 sites it cannot return at all, and the 21 it returns inconsistently. Check both lists against your own before you decide.

FAQ

Is String better than ScrapingBee?

On this benchmark, yes: String passed 97.0% against ScrapingBee's 73.0%, with 2 shutouts against 19. ScrapingBee has lower prepaid pricing, more manual controls, dedicated data APIs, and a SOC 2 Type II report that String does not have.

Was ScrapingBee tested in its strongest mode?

In the September 2026 run, yes. The August run used ScrapingBee's default JavaScript path and scored 29.7%, which measured our adapter more than the product. The September run sends every provider through its strongest published configuration, and ScrapingBee scored 73.0%, the largest gain of any provider between the two runs.

Is ScrapingBee cheaper than String?

Often. ScrapingBee Startup includes 1,000,000 credits for $99, while String Growth is $100 plus usage. At full use, ScrapingBee's classic JavaScript path is $0.495 per 1,000 and premium plus JavaScript is $2.475. String Growth usage ranges from $0.20 to $4.00 per 1,000 successes on top of the subscription. ScrapingBee's prices exclude VAT.

Does ScrapingBee charge for failed requests?

ScrapingBee bills responses with HTTP 200, 404, or 410 and does not charge other failures. Auto Mode charges only the configuration that works and zero credits if all allowed configurations fail. String charges only when verified page content comes back.

What is ScrapingBee Auto Mode?

Auto Mode tries classic, premium, and stealth proxy configurations with or without JavaScript rendering, starting with the cheapest. It stops at the first success. max_cost can keep it from trying expensive tiers, and a response header reports the selected credit weight.

Does ScrapingBee have an MCP server?

Yes. ScrapingBee hosts a remote MCP server for scraping, screenshots, search, and dedicated data APIs. String also hosts an MCP server with fetch, search, and sitemap tools.

Which sites did ScrapingBee fail entirely?

Nineteen of the 100: Temu, Mouser, Apartments.com, Skyscanner, Canada Goose, AutoTrader, StubHub, Zara, Kayak, Yahoo Finance, Allegro, Wall Street Journal, Google, Reuters, CarGurus, Nike, Delta, Roblox and GitHub. String returned sixteen of them on all five attempts.

How can I verify these numbers?

Run the public benchmark repository with your own API keys. The September 16, 2026 results and every provider adapter are in the repository, and the full leaderboard is on /benchmark.

ScraperAPI vs ZenRows vs ScrapingBee: which to use in 2026Updated September 18, 2026Web Scraping API Pricing in 2026: 16 Providers ComparedUpdated September 23, 2026Best E-commerce Scraping APIs in 2026: 8 APIs ComparedUpdated September 22, 2026
Get your API key →Explore the Web Access API
© 2026 StringEU and UK GDPR Article 27 representative — appointment verified by EuverifyBuilt in New York City 🗽 🍎